Excellence in Surveying and Spatial Information Awards Night 2017 - List of Winners

 

Infrastructure & Construction   

                            

Winner:  Development of the State-wide Subspine Control Network: Michael Dunn and Vittorio Sussanna - Spatial Services, Department of Finance, Services and Innovation; Roads & Maritime Services

                                   

Extra Dimension & Innovation


Winner: Sydney Metro NorthWest - Steel Bridge Pylons: Chris Larmour - CMS Surveyors    

          

Community & Sustainable Environment  

  
                   
Winner: Fairwater – Masterplanned Community: Andrew Halmarick - Craig & Rhodes Highly Commended: Lennox Head Shark Eco-Barrier: Neil Kennedy - Kennedy Surveying         
                                  

Rural Cadastral Surveying & Land Titlin   

                    

Winner: Boundary Redefinition in Calderwood Valley: Terry Bartlett - Cardno 

   
                                   

Urban Cadastral Surveying & Land Titling 

    
Winner: Land, Law & The Surveyor: Alan Turner & Michael Trifiro -SDG Land Development

Highly Commended: Obtaining Ownership of Part of a Residue Lot Under Section 45D Real Property Act 1900 No 25: Barry O'Malley - Barry O'Malley Surveyors    

                                 

Surveying Project Management  

  
                 
Winner: Waverley Glade, Pacific Drive, Port Macquarie: Paul Rowlandson - King & Campbell

                                               

Sir Thomas Mitchell   

                     

Winner: Boundary Redefinition in Calderwood Valley: Terry Bartlett - Cardno     

 

                                   

University Student Project of the Year    

                        

Winner: Urban Flood Mapping and Modelling of 2011 QLD Floods Using Remote Sensing: Belinda Serafin - University of NSW        

        

Highly Commended: Georeferencing as Applied to Time Dependent Datums: Aaron Faull - University of NSW        

 

           

Professional Surveyor of the Year   

                     

Ian Marler 

                                       

                                   

Young Professional Surveyor of the Year   

                     

Michael Trifiro         

                         

                               

Grant Kilpatrick TAFE Student of the Year       

                            

Julie McEwan                                    



UPCOMING EVENTS
OCT
19
CSA October Conference
Cnr Brisbane Street & Wingewarra Street
DUBBO NSW 2830
NOV
19
Candidates Workshop Program 29
Suite 702, Level 7, 350 Kent Street
350 Kent Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
MAR
13
Building High Performance Teams - Growth Faculty Event
80 Pyrmont Street
Pyrmont 2009

Members Area

Access Your Member Benefits

Industry-relevant information and documents for ACS NSW members.
 

Use Our Search Facility

The most comprehensive online property search service.
 

CPD Bank

See: www.cpdbank.com.au

  • Track your points
  • Manage your events
  • Stay updated
 

ACS NSW Sponsorship Partners

 
 
© Consulting Surveyors NSW. All rights reserved. Website by Kook