Excellence in Surveying and Spatial Information Awards Night 2017 - List of Winners

 

Infrastructure & Construction   

                            

Winner:  Development of the State-wide Subspine Control Network: Michael Dunn and Vittorio Sussanna - Spatial Services, Department of Finance, Services and Innovation; Roads & Maritime Services

                                   

Extra Dimension & Innovation


Winner: Sydney Metro NorthWest - Steel Bridge Pylons: Chris Larmour - CMS Surveyors    

          

Community & Sustainable Environment  

  
                   
Winner: Fairwater – Masterplanned Community: Andrew Halmarick - Craig & Rhodes Highly Commended: Lennox Head Shark Eco-Barrier: Neil Kennedy - Kennedy Surveying         
                                  

Rural Cadastral Surveying & Land Titlin   

                    

Winner: Boundary Redefinition in Calderwood Valley: Terry Bartlett - Cardno 

   
                                   

Urban Cadastral Surveying & Land Titling 

    
Winner: Land, Law & The Surveyor: Alan Turner & Michael Trifiro -SDG Land Development

Highly Commended: Obtaining Ownership of Part of a Residue Lot Under Section 45D Real Property Act 1900 No 25: Barry O'Malley - Barry O'Malley Surveyors    

                                 

Surveying Project Management  

  
                 
Winner: Waverley Glade, Pacific Drive, Port Macquarie: Paul Rowlandson - King & Campbell

                                               

Sir Thomas Mitchell   

                     

Winner: Boundary Redefinition in Calderwood Valley: Terry Bartlett - Cardno     

 

                                   

University Student Project of the Year    

                        

Winner: Urban Flood Mapping and Modelling of 2011 QLD Floods Using Remote Sensing: Belinda Serafin - University of NSW        

        

Highly Commended: Georeferencing as Applied to Time Dependent Datums: Aaron Faull - University of NSW        

 

           

Professional Surveyor of the Year   

                     

Ian Marler 

                                       

                                   

Young Professional Surveyor of the Year   

                     

Michael Trifiro         

                         

                               

Grant Kilpatrick TAFE Student of the Year       

                            

Julie McEwan                                    



UPCOMING EVENTS
MAY
4
AusSearch MapIT Webinar
Your own office
NSW
MAY
16
Getting Things Done
1 Martin Place
Sydney 2000
MAY
24
Railway Surveying Workshop
Level 7, 350 Kent Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
JUN
4
Candidates Workshop Program 28 - Strata
Suite 702, Level 7, 350 Kent Street
350 Kent Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
JUN
5
Candidates Workshop Program 28 - Engineering
Suite 702, Level 7, 350 Kent Street
350 Kent Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
JUN
7
Candidates Workshop Program 28 - Town Planning
Suite 702, Level 7, 350 Kent Street
350 Kent Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Members Area

Access Your Member Benefits

Industry-relevant information and documents for ACS NSW members.
 

Use Our Search Facility

The most comprehensive online property search service.
 

CPD Bank

See: www.cpdbank.com.au

  • Track your points
  • Manage your events
  • Stay updated
 

ACS NSW Sponsorship Partners

 
 
© Consulting Surveyors NSW. All rights reserved. Website by Kook